Today's Creative Blog has moved!

You will be automatically redirected to the new address. If that does not occur, visit
http://todayscreativeblog.net
and update your bookmarks.

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Cupcakes!

Julie julie julie……Angry Julie on Monday.  I love me some Julie.  I met Julie at Bloggy Boot Camp in May.  She is the cutest thing ever. image I was expecting her to be at least 6 feet because of her BIG personality.  But she’s a shorty like me.  I remember the moment I met her.  I love surprises.  We had been skyping for a couple of weeks prior to Bloggy Boot Camp, so I kinda knew her.  I walked into Tiffany’s room “bloggy boot camp headquarters” and saw a few women I didn’t know.  So I introduced myself and asked who and what blog they each belonged to.  I get around to Julie and she just smiled then said “you already know me, I’m Julie”  I squealed in delight “Angry Julie” and skipped across the room to give her a hug.  So much fun.

 

Julie gives Tip Junkie Laurie a run for her money when it comes to big and cute headbands.  Love the short hair….someday, I’m gonna cut my hair off.image    Julie was our resident photographer….and she should be…….just look at the great photos she can shoot.  Don’t let her Crime Scene camera strap scare you…..I’m sure she cleans it after her day job. :)

image Her day job in law enforcement gave her the nic name Angry Julie…….although she is anything but.  I think I’ll call her Betty Crocker Julie…..She can bake a mean cupcake.

You too can surprise your friends and guests with these rainbow cupcakes. imageI never really took the time to think about how these are made…..but it’s kind of an AHA! moment. 

Separate your batter in however many colors you want. Julie wanted 4.imageAdd your coloring.imagePlace a bit of each color into your cupcake muffin tin.imageAnd after adding your frosting…..you’ll have beautiful rainbow cupcakes.  So easy!  Love it.imageDon’t freak……I’m not pushing Halloween like possibly a few stores out there, but I do want to share with you these cute Halloween Whoopie Pies. She has a full tutorial on her site!imageWhile I’m pushing Fall……I can’t help but show you these oh so clever cupcakes.  imageOh how I love a project that screams “I’m so crafty”, that doesn’t need a learning curve……cuz really….I’m realizing that I’m just a lazy crafter.  I want to look good, but let’s not break out the curse words creating it.

These are so easy!  Right up my alley.  Find some of those Pillsbury predesigned cookies…….and I think you can figure out the rest….but she does have a tutorial.  So cute!imageJulie has been known to be crafty in other areas too…….like adding vinyl to her laptop!  Genius.  I’m gonna do this. imageOr do a bit of etching on glass…gotta look closely….I swear I’m gonna do this…….I’ve got some plans.image She recently re-did her sons bedroom with a skate board theme.  I love how she used skate boards for shelves.  imageAnd for wall decorimageAnd a bit more vinyl.  image    There you have it!  Go say hi and surprise her about her feature.  You’ll find a fast friend.  I love having you all do my dirty work…..well it’s fun dirty work though.

 

Also, before you go, just leave a quick comment if you want to be in the running for my monthly Lisa Leonard giveaway.    

image

This post sponsored by SWEET!

No More Naked Cupcakes!imageLet’s get baking!

17 comments:

Cassandra said...

I love the look of those crazy cupcakes! And they look easy enough for even me....

Debbie Corbari said...

This was a great post! (I'm kinda new here)...you made me lol! You are featuring one crafty girl that I now have to check out! And I'm totally with you...I'm a lazy crafter too! ;)

michelleb. said...

Love the rainbow cupcakes! Sending the link to my 15yo as she is the baker in the house.

Empty Nest Full Life said...

Love the idea of those cupcakes. What fun for a birthday party and can't wait to check out Julie's blog. Thanks Jackie

roberta_mac said...

You can push fall all you like! 90some odd degree weather and I'm thinking fall anyhow. And it's the best time of year, so any time is a good time for fall.

Thank you for sharing Julie!

Maxwells said...

I am loving how bright those cupcakes are! Too bad all the birthdays in my house are over, but who says you need a reason for a cupcake :)

TL said...

I love the skateboard shelves! I might have to do that in my son's room

MJ said...

I love the rainbow cupcakes!!

Teresa said...

How FUN to meet blogging friends!
So cute!
And I just ADORE those rainbow cupcakes!
xo

Erika M. said...

Those cupcakes are awesome - now I'm craving cupcakes!

Stacee said...

The best kind of friends are those who inspire us! I love all her great ideas! (I'm totally making those cupcakes, too!!)

meg duerksen said...

she looks like a lot of fun!!!
great pics.
and i am hungry for cupcakes!

Julie {Angry Julie Monday} said...

Aww thanks Kim for featuring me....It means so much! xoxoxoxo

Tina@HickoryDickoryHome said...

I am definetly making those rainbow cupcakes! I loooove them. I am making cupcakes tonight because I was inspired by this post! :)

Mrs. Jones said...

Wow, I think I'm going to have to make one of those skateboard shelves. So cool.

You find the best people, Kim!

~Heather

AmandaRose said...

Awesome cupcakes! What kind of sprinkles/glitter did she use?

AmandaRose said...

Awesome cupcakes! What kind of sprinkles/glitter did she use?